101 Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers Pdf Download Important GK Questions

100 Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers Pdf free download GK Questions English Important G K Quiz with Answer for Competitive Exams: Hello Friends, Today we will show you the importance of General Knowledge in this article. General knowledge has a very important topic to get a high score in any examination. Nowadays all examinations include Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers. Almost one fourth part of the entire paper consists of these GK Questions in all competitive exams. This topic is ignored by the candidates because memorizing the General Knowledge Questions and Answers is not an easy task. But even then, the candidates have to keep trying again and again only then they can be remembered

100 Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers

GK Quiz Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

You can remember the Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers English given by us below which come in all the competitive exams like bank, railway, upsc, ssc, police jobs exams and improve your General Knowledge. With the help of all such Important GK Questions, you can improve your score and be successful in any interview.

Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Q.1 Which crop is sown on the largest area in India?

(A) Rice

(B) Wheat

(C) Sugarcane

(D) Maize

Answer: (A)

Q.2 Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the United Nations in 1993, is on the continent of

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer: (B)

Q.3 Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity’?

(A) Robert Hook

(B) G.J. Mendel

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) William Harvey

Answer: (B)

Q.4 Garampani sanctuary is located at

(A) Junagarh, Gujarat

(B) Diphu, Assam

(C) Kohima, Nagaland

(D) Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer: (B)

Q.5 Who is known as “The Saint of Gutters”?

(A) Baba Amte

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Anna Hazare

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

Q.6 For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

(A) Physics and Chemistry

(B) Physiology or Medicine

(C) Literature, Peace and Economics

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.7 Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s

(A) largest railway station

(B) highest railway station

(C) longest railway station

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Q.8 Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu.

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer: (C)

Q.9 FFC stands for

(A) Foreign Finance Corporation

(B) Film Finance Corporation

(C) Federation of Football Council

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

Q.10 Which of the following national parks is not listed in a UNESCO World Heritage site?

(A) Kaziranga

(B) Keoladeo

(C) Sundarbans

(D) Kanha

Answer: (D)


Check – Top 30+ GK Questions with Answers About India


Q.11 The capital of Uttarakhand is….

(A) Masoorie

(B) Dehra Dun

(C) Nainital

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

Q.12 Fastest shorthand writer was

(A) Dr. G. (D) Bist

(B) J.R.(D) Tata

(C) J.M. Tagore

(D) Khudada Khan

Answer: (A)

Q.13 In which state has the largest area?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan

Answer: (D)

Q.14 Geet Govind is a famous creation of ……

(A) Bana Bhatt

(B) Kalidas

(C) Jayadev

(D) Bharat Muni

Answer: (C)

Q.15 Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

(A) developed the telescope

(B) discovered four satellites of Jupiter

(C) discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.16 The Maratha and The Kesri were the two main newspapers which were started by the following people?

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai

(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer: (C)

Q.17 When did the World Trade Organization come into existence?

(A) 1992

(B) 1993

(C) 1994

(D) 1995

Answer: (D)

Q.18 Exposure to sunlight helps a person to improve his health because

(A) the infrared light kills bacteria in the body

(B) resistance power increases

(C) the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan

(D) the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Answer: (D)

Q.19 The Lucknow session of Indian National Congress that took place in 1916 was presided by__?

(A) Rashbihari Ghosh

(B) Ambika Charan Majumdar

(C) Bhupendra Nath Bose

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

Q.20 In which year did the Cabinet Mission arrived in India?

(A) 1942

(B) 1943

(C) 1945

(D) 1946

Answer: (D)

Q.21 Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?

(A) USA

(B) Fiji

(C) India

(D) UK

Answer: (B)

Q.22 The popular Kumaoni folk singer “Pappu Karki” has passed away. He was releted to which state?

(A) Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Assam

Answer: (D)

Q.23 Panchayati Raj belongs to…

(A) Residual list

(B) Concurrent list

(C) State list

(D) Union list

Answer: (C)

Q.24 When did the first Afghan war happen?

(A) 1839

(B) 1843

(C) 1833

(D) 1848

Answer: (A)

Q.25 Which state has the largest population?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Maharastra

(C) Bihar

(D) Andra Pradesh

Answer:(A)

Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Q.26 Whose creations are Harshcharita and KadamBari?

(A) Kalhan

(B) Panini

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Patanjali

Answer: (C)

Q.27 Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by

(A) Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates

(B) Second World Nations

(C) Third World Nations

(D) Fourth World Nations

Answer: (A)

Q.28 When the India launched Targeted Public Distribution System?

(A) 1995

(B) 1996

(C) 1997

(D) 1998

Answer: (C)

Q.29 When was the war of american independence?

(A) 1770

(B) 1772

(C) 1774

(D) 1776

Answer: (D)

Q.30 For Olympic and World tournaments, the basketball court has dimensions

(A) 26 m x 14 m

(B) 28 m x 15 m

(C) 27 m x 16 m

(D) 28 m x 16 m

Answer: (B)

Q.31 In which city the India’s first-ever national police museum will be established?

(A) Chennai

(B) Delhi

(C) Nagpur

(D) Kolkata

Answer: (B)

Q.32 Panini was……

(A) a Greek philosopher

(B) an Indian astronomer and famous mathematician

(C) a Sanskrit grammarian of Vedic times

(D) great poet of ancient times.

Answer: (C)

Q.33 The winners of which game are honored: Federation Cup, World Cup, Alvin International Trophy and Challenge Cup?

(A) Tennis

(B) Volleyball

(C) Basketball

(D) Cricket

Answer: (B)

Q.34 Under which of the following trees, Buddha got enlightment?

(A) Ficus benghalensis

(B) Ficus religiosa

(C) Ficus microcarpa

(D) Ficus elastica

Answer: (B)

Q.35 Which of the following is the world’s largest and deepest ocean?

(A) Arctic

(B) Atlantic

(C) Pacific

(D) Indian

Answer: (C)

Q.36 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day are celebrated every year

(A) May 8

(B) May 18

(C) June 8

(D) June 18

Answer: (A)

Q.37 National emergency arising out of war, armed rebellion or external aggression, belongs to which of the following articles??

(A) Article 280

(B) Article 352

(C) Article 356

(D) Article 370

Answer: (B)

Q.38 The literacy rate of India is…

(A) 57.86%

(B) 61.34%

(C) 63.98%

(D) 65.38%

Answer: (D)

Q.39 Famous sculptures depicting the art of love built sometime between 950 and 1050 AD.

(A) Khajuraho temples

(B) Jama Masjid

(C) Sun temple

(D) Mahabalipuram temples

Answer: (A)

Q.40 In which state is the Elephant Falls located?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Orissa

(C) Manipur

(D) Meghalaya

Answer: (D)

Q.41 Which Indian state has the least literacy rate?

(A) Bihar

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Orissa

Answer: (A)

Q.42 Are the Gravity Setting Chambers used in industries for removal?

(A) SOx

(B) NOx

(C) suspended particulate matter

(D) CO

Answer: (C)

Q.43 Which of the following instruments is used to measure Soil Water Tension?

(A) Photometer

(B) Pyrometer

(C) Psychrometer

(D) Tensiometer

Answer: (D)

Q.44 When was SAARC formed?

(A) 1982

(B) 1984

(C) 1985

(D) 1986

Answer: (C)

Q.45 Is the judiciary of the Guwahati High Court?

(A) Nagaland

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Assam

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.46 Which of the following personalities is considered to be the originator of the Sankhya philosophy?

(A) Bharat Muni

(B) Kapil Muni

(C) Adi Shankaracharya

(D) Agastya Rishi

Answer: (B)

Q.47 Which of the following is not a member of the European Union?

(A) Greece

(B) Finland

(C) Norway

(D) United Kingdom

Answer: (C)

Q.48 Friction can be reduced by changing from

(A) sliding to rolling

(B) rolling to sliding

(C) potential energy to kinetic energy

(D) dynamic to static

Answer: (A)

Q.49 India’s largest petrochemical complex is located at?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Maharastra

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Assam Hide

Answer: (A)

Q.50 Where is the headquarters of ASEAN located?

(A) Male

(B) Kathmandu

(C) Jakarta

(D) Kuala Lumpur

Answer: (C)

Important GK Questions English

Q.51 The fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following religions?

(A) Taoism

(B) Judaism

(C) Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)

(D) Shintoism

Answer: (C)

Q.52 Who among the following celebrities of India is the sole winner of a special Oscar in the history of Indian cinema?

(A) Mrinal Sen

(B) Shyam Bengal

(C) Satyajit Ray

(D) Mira Nair

Answer: (C)

Q.53 This river is also called Ganga of South?

(A) Godavari

(B) Krishna

(C) Cauvery

(D) None of these

Answer: (C)

Q.54 Film and TV institute of India is located at

(A) Pune (Maharashtra)

(B) Rajkot (Gujarat)

(C) Pimpri (Maharashtra)

(D) Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Answer: (A)

Q.55 Who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913?

(A) Debendranath Tagore

(B) Rabindranath Tagore

(C) Mohammad Iqbal

(D) Mirza Galib

Answer: (B)

Q.56 Where is ‘Dudhsagar Waterfall’ in India?

(A) At the border of the Indian state of Goa and Karnataka

(B) in Karnataka

(C) in Gujarat

(D) in Rajasthan

Answer: (A)

Q.57 Did Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan become members of the United Nations?

(A) 1991

(B) 1992

(C) 1993

(D) 1994

Answer: (B)

Q.58 Which of the following newspapers was founded by Mahatma Gandhi in South Africa in 1903??

(A) Indian Opinion

(B) Harijan

(C) Indian Speaker

(D) India News

Answer: (A)

Q.59 What is the height of Siachen Glacier in the eastern Karakoram range in the Himalayan Mountains?

(A) 5400 Metre

(B) 6400 Metre

(C) 5600 Metre

(D) 8500 Metre

Answer: (A)

Q.60 Guru Gobind Singh was

(A) the 10th Guru of the Sikhs

(B) founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699

(C) author of Dasam Granth

(D) All the above

Answer: (D)

Q.61 Which fundamental right in Indian constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labor and working of children below 14 years?

(A) Right to Equality

(B) Right to Freedom

(C) Right against Exploitation

(D) Right to Freedom of Religion

Answer: (C)

Q.62 Which space agency sends 104 satellites in a single mission in 2017?

(A) ISRO

(B) NASA

(C) Russian Agency

(D) China space Agency

Answer: (A)

Q.63 When did Germany sign a ceasefire treaty when World War I ended?

(A) January 19, 1918

(B) May 30, 1918

(C) November 11, 1918

(D) February 15, 1918

Answer: (C)

Q.64 Who among the following received the Bharat Ratna award before becoming the President of India?

(A) R. Venkataraman

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Dr. Zakir Hussian

(D) W. Giri

Answer: (C)

Q.65 When cycling federation of India was established?

(A) 1946

(B) 1846

(C) 1947

(D) 1952

Answer: (A)

Q.66 During World War II, when did Germany attack France?

(A) 1940

(B) 1941

(C) 1942

(D) 1943

Answer: (A)

Q.67 According to Buddhist traditions, who was Charioteer of Buddha?

(A) Channa

(B) Kanthaka

(C) Devdatta

(D) Chunda Hide

Answer: (A)

Q.68 The first cricket club of India was established??

(A) 1792 In Calcutta

(B) 1793 in Delhi

(C) 1892 in Calcutta

(D) 1992 in Delhi

Answer: (A)

Q.69 Frederick Sanger is a two-time recipient of the Nobel Prize for..

(A) Chemistry in 1958 and 1980

(B) Physics in 1956 and 1972

(C) Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962

(D) Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Answer: (A)

Q.70 Which of the following was the author of Economist?

(A) Kalhan

(B) Visakhadatta

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Chanakya

Answer: (D)

Q.71 When India national football team was established?

(A) 1937

(B) 1938

(C) 1940

(D) 1952

Answer: (A)

Q.72 Ozone layer prohibits

(A) Visible light

(B) Infrared radiation

(C) X-rays and gamma rays

(D) Ultraviolet radiation

Answer: (D)

Q.73 Which of the following ruler is known for Junagadh rock inscription?

(A) Rudradaman I

(B) Jivadaman

(C) Damajadasri

(D) Jayadaman

Answer: (A)

Q.74 Which bank changed its name and IFSC code for many of its branches?

(A) SBI

(B) Canara Bank

(C) Axis Bank

(D) Punjab National Bank

Answer: (A)

Q.75 Eugenics is the study of

(A) altering human beings by changing their genetic components

(B) people of European origin

(C) different races of mankind

(D) genetic of plants

Answer: (A)

General Knowledge GK Questions and Answers Pdf

Q.76 Chauri Chaura incident took place in 1922 and gained prominence in India’s national movement. Can you identify the state in which Chauri Chaura is located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Gujarat

Answer: (B)

Q.77 What is the use of ‘India Quake’ App launched by the Indian Government in 2017?

(A) For the dissemination of earthquake parameters to the user community in a timely manner for their safety

(B) For Flood

(C) For Tsunami

(D) For Natural disaster

Answer: (A)

Q.78 Euclid was…

(A) Greek mathematician

(B) Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry

(C) Propounded the geometrical theorems

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.79 Which of the following is a feature of federal Government?

(A) Supremacy of Parliament

(B) Supremacy of judiciary

(C) Division of powers between federal and state Government

(D) Single citizenship

Answer: (C)

Q.80 Who was the first speaker of Lok Sabha?

(A) K.M. Munshi

(B) (C)(D) Deshmukh

(C) G.V. Mavalankar

(D) H.J. Kania

Answer: (C)

Q.81 Is related to ecology?

(A) Birds

(B) Cell formation

(C) Relation between organisms and their environment

(D) Tissues

Answer: (C)

Q.82 For the first time in the history of India, Mr. H. J. Kania Which of the following positions did hold?

(A) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India

(B) Attorney-General of India

(C) Solicitor-General of India

(D) None of them

Answer: (A)

Q.83 Which of the following represents the number of nations of the Non-Aligned Movement?

(A) 54

(B) 75

(C) 93

(D) 118

Answer: (D)

Q.84 What causes filariasis?

(A) Bacteria

(B) Mosquito

(C) Protozoa

(D) Virus

Answer: (B)

Q.85 which state is the main language Khasi?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Nagaland

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Tripura

Answer: (C)

Q.86 Which of the following personalities is known as the father of economics??

(A) J.M. Keynes

(B) Adam Smith

(C) Abraham Maslow

(D) J.K. Galbraith

Answer: (B)

Q.87 When was Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) established?

(A) 1958

(B) 1957

(C) 1956

(D) 1955

Answer: (B)

Q.88 Which of the following is the capital of Ethiopia?

(A) Abuja

(B) Dar es Salaam

(C) Addis Ababa

(D) Harare

Answer: (C)

Q.89 Mount Etna is a famous volcano which is located?

(A) Argentina

(B) Italy

(C) Mexico

(D) Philipines

Answer: (B)

Q.90 DRDL stands for

(A) Defence Research and Development Laboratary

(B) Department of Research and Development Laboratory

(C) Differential Research and Documentation Laboratary

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Q.91 Which is the largest coffee producing state of India?

(A) Kerala

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Karnataka

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: (C)

Q.92 Where is the Tungabhadra sanctuary located?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Karnataka

(D) West Bengal

Answer: (C)

Q.93 Who was the first Indian Army Chief of the Indian Army?

(A) Gen. K.M. Cariappa

(B) Vice-Admiral R.D Katari

(C) Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Q.94 Who is the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna?

(A) Martin Luther King

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(D) Aubin Mehta

Answer: (C)

Q.95 The headquarters of Reserve Bank of India is…

(A) Kolkata

(B) New Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

Answer: (C)

Q.96 GATT (General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade) is

(A) international agreement signed in 1947 between non-communist nations with the object of encouraging international trade unobstructed by tariff barriers

(B) agreement which seeks to achieve its aim by arranging and encouraging bargaining with trade concessions between members

(C) Both (A) and B

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

Q.97 What is the state flower of Haryana?

(A) Lotus

(B) Rhododendron

(C) Golden Shower

(D) Not declared

Answer: (A)

Q.98 Jana Gana Mana was accepted as the National Anthem of India by the Constituent Assembly of India, in which of the following years?

(A) 1950

(B) 1949

(C) 1948

(D) 1947

Answer: (A)

Q.99 Coral reefs in India can be found in

(A) the coast of Orissa

(B) Waltair

(C) Rameshwaram

(D) Trivandrum

Answer: (C)

Q.100 When did Mother Teresa win the Nobel Peace Prize?

(A) 1975

(B) 1979

(C) 1981

(D) 1982

Answer: (B)

Q.101 Which Indian state has its maximum area under the forest cover?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Kerala

Answer: (C)


Follow our social media pages to get latest education releted updates like- Sarkari Naukari, Sarkari Results, Admit Card, Answer Key, Current Affairs, General Knowledge Questions with Answers, Gk Quiz and any other education news.

Latest Sarkari Naukari Check Here
Latest Sarkari Results Check Here
Like on Facebook Like Here
Join Facebook Group Join Here
Follow on Twitter Follow Here
Subscribe on Youtube Subscribe Here
Follow on Instagram Follow Here

If you have any questions about GK-General Knowledge Questions than please leave your message in the comment box below. Rkalert team will try to get in touch with you as soon as possible.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.