Top GK Question with Answer About India General Knowledge Questions PDF

GK Questions with Answers G K of India Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers PDF in English About India GK and its State: General knowledge has emerged as an important subject in most entrance exams nowadays. GK has no limit so it is seen that many times General Knowledge Questions and Answers are ignored by the students. And they tend to master themselves in other subjects such as – Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Analytical Reasoning give more importance to high scoring subjects. Today, about 25% of G K Questions on Current Affairs are included in any competitive exam.

Therefore, if you want to enroll in the top colleges of the country or want to take part in an exam for a government job, then you should have knowledge of Basic India Gernal Knowledge Question. With the help of in-depth knowledge of GK Question with Answer, you can score high in any exam. Also, G K of India is very important for being successful in any group discussion and personal interview of entrance exam.

GK Question with Answer

Top Common GK Question with Answer India General Knowledge

GK Question of India: For the convenience of the students, some very important Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers are being given here by the Rkalert team, which you can remember by practicing them again and again. If the questions of General Awareness are practiced regularly then this may be the easiest section. With the help of About India GK in all the competitive examinations like UPSC, SSC, IBPS, Railways, UPPSC, SBI, RBI, RRB NTPC, SSC, etc. in the near future, you can not only succeed but will also be able to score high.

General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Q.1. Who is known as “The Saint of Gutters”?

(A) Baba Amte

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Anna Hazare

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

Q.2. Which of the following national parks is not listed in a UNESCO World Heritage site?

(A) Kaziranga

(B) Keoladeo

(C) Sundarbans

(D) Kanha

Answer: (D)

Q.3. In which state has the largest area?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan

Answer: (D)

Q.4. The Maratha and The Kesri were the two main newspapers started by which of the following people?

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai

(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer: (C)

Q.5. The Lucknow session of Indian National Congress that took place in 1916 was presided by__?

(A) Rashbihari Ghosh

(B) Ambika Charan Majumdar

(C) Bhupendra Nath Bose

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

Q.6. The popular Kumaoni folk singer “Pappu Karki” has passed away. He was releted to which state?

(A) Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Assam

Answer: (D)

Q.7. In Which state has the largest population?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Maharastra

(C) Bihar

(D) Andra Pradesh

Answer: (A)

Q.8. When the India launched Targeted Public Distribution System ?

(A) 1995

(B) 1996

(C) 1997

(D) 1998

Answer: (C)

Q.9. In which city the India’s first-ever national police museum will be established?

(A) Chennai

(B) Delhi

(C) Nagpur

(D) Kolkata

Answer: (B)

Q.10. Under which of the following trees, Buddha got enlightment?

(A) Ficus benghalensis

(B) Ficus religiosa

(C) Ficus microcarpa

(D) Ficus elastica

Answer: (B)

Q.11. National emergency arising out of the war, armed rebellion or external aggression is dealt under which of the following articles?

(A) Article 280

(B) Article 352

(C) Article 356

(D) Article 370

Answer: (B)

Q.12. In which state is the Elephant Falls located?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Orissa

(C) Manipur

(D) Meghalaya

Answer: (D)

Q.13. Which of the following instruments is used to measure Soil Water Tension?

(A) Photometer

(B) Pyrometer

(C) Psychrometer

(D) Tensiometer

Answer: (D)

Q.14. Which of the following personalities is considered to be the originator of the Sankhya philosophy?

(A) Bharat Muni

(B) Kapil Muni

(C) Adi Shankaracharya

(D) Agastya Rishi

Answer: (B)

Q.15. India’s largest petrochemical complex is located at?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Maharastra

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Assam Hide

Answer: (A)

Q.16. Who among the following celebrities of India is the sole winner of a special Oscar in the history of Indian cinema?

(A) Mrinal Sen

(B) Shyam Bengal

(C) Satyajit Ray

(D) Mira Nair

Answer: (C)

Q.17. Who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913?

(A) Debendranath Tagore

(B) Rabindranath Tagore

(C) Mohammad Iqbal

(D) Mirza Galib

Answer: (B)

Q.18. Which of the following newspapers was founded by Mahatma Gandhi in South Africa in 1903?

(A) Indian Opinion

(B) Harijan

(C) Indian Speaker

(D) India News

Answer: (A)

Q.19. Which fundamental right in Indian constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labor and working of children below 14 years?

(A) Right to Equality

(B) Right to Freedom

(C) Right against Exploitation

(D) Right to Freedom of Religion

Answer: (C)

Q.20. Who among the following received the Bharat Ratna award before becoming the President of India?

(A) R. Venkataraman

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Dr. Zakir Hussian

(D) V. V. Giri

Answer: (C)

Q.21. According to Buddhist traditions, who was Charioteer of Buddha?

(A) Channa

(B) Kanthaka

(C) Devdatta

(D) Chunda Hide

Answer: (A)

Q.22. Which of the following was the author of Economist?

(A) Kalhan

(B) Visakhadatta

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Chanakya

Answer: (D)

Q.23. Which of the following ruler is known for Junagadh rock inscription?

(A) Rudradaman I

(B) Jivadaman

(C) Damajadasri

(D) Jayadaman

Answer: (A)

Q.24. Chauri Chaura incident took place in 1922 and gained prominence in India’s national movement. Can you identify the state in which Chauri Chaura is located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Gujarat

Answer: (B)

Q.25. Which of the following is a feature of federal Government?

(A) Supremacy of Parliament

(B) Supremacy of judiciary

(C) Division of powers between federal and state Government

(D) Single citizenship

Answer: (C)

Q.26. For the first time in the history of India, Mr. H. J. Kania Which of the following positions did hold?

(A) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India

(B) Attorney-General of India

(C) Solicitor-General of India

(D) None of them

Answer: (A)

Q.27. In which state is the main language Khasi?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Nagaland

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Tripura

Answer: (C)

Q.28. Which of the following is the capital of Ethiopia?

(A) Abuja

(B) Dar es Salaam

(C) Addis Ababa

(D) Harare

Answer: (C)

Q.29. Which is the largest coffee producing state of India?

(A) Kerala

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Karnataka

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: (C)

Q.30. Who is the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna?

(A) Martin Luther King

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(D) Aubin Mehta

Answer: (C)

Q.31. What is the state flower of Haryana?

(A) Lotus

(B) Rhododendron

(C) Golden Shower

(D) Not declared

Answer: (A)

Q.32. When did Mother Teresa win the Nobel Peace Prize?

(A) 1975

(B) 1979

(C) 1981

(D) 1982

Answer: (B)

Q.33. What are the major languages spoken in Andhra Pradesh?

(A) English and Telugu

(B) Telugu and Urdu

(C) Telugu and Kannada

(D) All of the above languages

Answer: (B)

Q.34. Which of the following specs are used in a bulletproof screen?

(A) Soda glass

(B) Pyrex glass

(C) Jena glass

(D) Reinforced glass

Answer: (D)

Q.35. Which substance is used to retard the setting action of cement?

(A) CaO

(B) AlO

(C) CaSO.2HO

(D) NaO + KO

Answer: (C)

If you have any questions about GK Question of India than please leave your message in the comment box below. Rkalert team will try to get in touch with you as soon as possible.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.